First-time applicants for a one-year driving license (Temporary License)

The director-general of the Department of Land Transport, Asdsathai Rattanadilok Na Phuket, recently
invited the press to see the new procedures for applying for a Thai driving license. He pointed out that all
first-time applicants, both Thai and foreign, must now achieve 90 percent correct answers in a touch
screen written test of 50 questions, chosen at random from a data bank of 1,000 questions. The test covers
safety matters on road use and is available in English or Thai.

To see Test questions and Answers  
CLICK HERE   
 http://phuket.dlt.go.th/index/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=98&Itemid=65
____________________________________________________________________________________________

To Download the Application in English  CLICK HERE

Attach to this form the following

 1.  Valid passport and non-immigrant visa (original and photocopy),
 2.  Proof of address – Residency Certificate
 3.  Medical certificate
 4.  Valid License or International License
 
Details Below

 1.  A copy of your Passport  (Face page; VISA page; current TM6 card; latest entry stamp page);
      NOTE:;Bring your original Passport also.

 2.  Proof of Address provided by the Immigration Bureau (Resident Certificate) or foreign embassy or
      provided

 3.  Medical Certificate (Letter of Fit To Drive) - which you can obtain effortlessly from any doctor or
      hospital.
      Must be less than  30 days old. Usually around 100 to 200 Baht.

 4.  A valid drivers license, and/or International Drivers License from your own country (if you have one),
      which should be translated into English from your embassy if it is issued in any other language. One
      signed copy of all pages. If you do not have a license, you must take the training course (2 hrs at
      0900-1100am or 1300 -1500pm); written test (1100am or 1500pm) and driving test. A current
      International license means you do not need to take a written or driving skills test. A foreign license
      only, usually results in tests. Also, the license must show the class of license you have.

 5. Photos - Photo's are no longer required. They will take a digital photo for the new style card.

As part of the whole application procedure all applicants must pass:  

  1.  A short eyesight test (color perception, peripheral vision, depth perception)
  2.  Reflex examination
  3.  Written test covering safety matters on road use and is available in English or Thai

A fee of 205 Baht (for a car) or 155 Baht (for a motorbike)

A complete set of above papers are needed for each license application (motorcycle & Car). The second
immigration and medical certificate can be copies if both applications are made at the same time.

NOTE: I received this email from an Expat near Pattaya. Class mean what type of License you have (Car or
Motorcycle). Not sure if all Traffic Departments have this rule.  I live near Pattaya and went for my Thai
Drivers Lic ( Have USA Lic, Va ). Please make note that if Lic has no class printed on it , they will not except
it and you will have to go through the whole process: Video, driving test, written test, etc. Real bummer !
_____________________________________________________________________________________________

5 Year Driving License

After the one-year license, applicants may apply for a full five-year permit. Required documents are:

 1. The original one-year license
 2.  Your valid passport, containing a Non-Immigrant visa (visa on arrival or tourist visas are not good
      enough)
 3.  A copy of your Passport, (Face page; VISA page; current TM6 card; latest entry stamp page)
     
NOTE:  Bring your original Passport also
 4.  A new “Proof of Address” confirmation from the Immigration Bureau or embassy.  
If you have a work
      permit, this will serve as verification of your address
 5.  A new medical certificate.

The only tests required for these candidates are:

 1.  Eyesight (color perception, peripheral vision, depth perception)
 2.  Reflex test

There are no further practical tests or written examination for the 5 year License

The 1st license is a temporary license issued for 1 year
(Green color), after 1 year, a renewal is available
for 5 years
(PinK color).   If you are a Tourist with a Thai Driving License, you can only get a 1 year renewal.

The fee for five years is 505 baht and a further 100 baht for the plastic smart card.

A complete set of above papers are needed for each license application (motorcycle & Car). The second
immigration and medical certificate can be copies if both applications are made at the same time.
_____________________________________________________________________________________________

Note!

By law you are expected to carry a Thai drivers’ license when driving on public roads and foreigner
drivers’ license should, in theory, only be used for the first 60 days of your stay in Thailand.  Drivers are
seldom penalized for this, but having a Thai license is handy and avoids situations that might cost you a
spot fine.

If a Thai driving license has been expired for more than a year, applicants must again take the written test
and, if more than three years, must begin the process again as for first-time candidates. It was also
confirmed that only Thais holding a Thai driving license may use it in other ASEAN countries. The discretion
does not cover foreigners with a Thai license who are advised to obtain an international permit in Thailand
or in their first country. A candidate failing any part of the driving test requirements may be invited to
repeat it once at the discretion of the bureau.