Three-Year Non-Immigrant Visa “B”  (Business only)

Foreign citizen who wishes to visit Thailand for business purpose may apply for a three-year Non-Immigrant Visa
“B”.  This type of visa may be issued to businessmen for multiple-entries and is valid for 3 years.  It allows holder
to visit Thailand as often as required for as long as the visa remains valid and allows holder to stay in Thailand
for a period of not exceeding 90 days during each visit.  Employment of any kind is strictly prohibited for holder of
such visa.

Place of application

Application is to be submitted at the Royal Thai Embassy or the Royal Thai Consulate-General in the applicant’s
country of residence, or at the Royal Thai Embassy which has jurisdiction over his or her country of residence.  
However, Royal Thai Consulate-General headed by Honorary Consul-General is not authorized to issue this type
of visa.  Applicant may enquire about authorized office for visa issuance at any Royal Thai Embassy or Royal
Thai Consulate-General.  Information on contact details and locations of Royal Thai Embassies and Royal Thai
Consulates-General is also available at www.mfa.go.th/web/10.php

Required Documentation

Applicant for a three-year Non-Immigrant Visa “B” must submit the following:

Basic documents
1. An application form completed in full and signed by applicant.
2. A passport valid for travelling to Thailand with sufficient remaining validity.
3. Two passport-sized photographs (4x6cm) taken within the previous 6 months.

Additional documents which may be requested
4. National Identity Card, Residence documentation or valid proof of identity.
5. A letter from the employer giving details of the applicant’s position, length of employment, salary and purpose
of the visit(s) to Thailand.  If the applicant is self-employed, he or she must provide documentation of his or her
business undertaking such as business registration and details of business operation.
6. Copies of correspondence with business partners in Thailand.
7. A letter of invitation from trading or associated partners/companies in Thailand.
8. Corporate documents of associated partners/companies in Thailand such as:
- business registration and business license
- list of shareholders
- company profile
- details of business operation
- map indicating location of the company
- balance sheet, statement of Income Tax and Business Tax (Por Ngor
Dor 50 and Por Ngor Dor 30) of the latest year
- value-added tax registration (Por Por 20)
9. A letter of recommendation from previous employer or business associations of which the applicant is member.


Visa fee
- 10,000 Baht.for 3 years
-   1 000 Baht for 1 year

Remarks
- The required additional documents (4 – 9) may be submitted upon request.
Supplementary documents may be requested as and when necessary.
- The issuance of visa is at discretion of the consular officer.
- Visa fee is non-refundable.

The above information is from the website of
"Ministry of Foreign Affairs"

http://www.mfa.go.th/main/en/services/123/15386-Three-year-Non-Immigrant-Visa-%22B%22-
(for-B. html

THAILAND BUSINESS VISA - BENEFITS

- Multiple entries into Thailand (unlimited)
- Valid for use for a period of one or three calendar years
- Valid for stay for a period of 90 days per entry from date of arrival to Thailand*
- Ability to apply for work permit in Thailand
- Ability to apply for one year extension of stay in Thailand**
- Able to open bank (savings) account in Thailand
*  you can renew your stay for another 90 days in Thailand.

** Extension is at the discretion of the Thai Immigration Bureau upon submission of required documents.

Due to recent changes in the rules, the applicant is now required to provide supporting documents from his
home country company and an invitation letter from the Thai company.



Below is from ThailandGuru  http://www.thailandguru.com/visa-to-thailand.html

Tip: Multiple Entry Visa

You can also apply for a "multiple entry" visa when you first apply for your visa in your home country, if you are
applying for a non-immigrant visa of any kind. This saves you the trips to the immigration department in Thailand
if you are entering and exiting Thailand often on business. However, business people with a 1 year non-
immigrant B multiple entry visa still can't stay in Thailand longer than 90 days per visit unless they extend their
visa based on a work permit. The purpose of the multiple entry business visa is to save business people and
spouses the hassle of multiple embassy/consulate trips per year.

Many people with multiple entry visas need to stay in Thailand more than 3 months but for some reason or
another cannot extend their visa beyond 3 months. They must exit within 90 days before their visa entry stamp
expires, so after 3 months in Thailand without leaving, they must do a "visa run" to just quickly step over the
border and back to get another 90 days -- at any of several border crossings where there are immigration
officers stationed to stamp their passports.

For example, they may just take a bus (or taxi) to the border with Cambodia or Burma (only certain places where
there are immigration officers), exit thru Thai immigration, enter thru Cambodian immigration, turn around and
exit thru Cambodian immigration, then enter thru Thai immigration to get a fresh new 90 days, altogether taking
less than an hour depending upon the queue, in some places less than half an hour.

Again, the multiple entry visa means you don't need to visit either an embassy/consulate nor the immigration
department for a year, but you still must exit the country at least every 90 days.

It is difficult to get multiple entry visas from Thai consulates in Asia, as well as nonimmigrant B visas. You can with
all your paperwork in perfect status, but it is inspected much more closely. It is much easier to get these kinds of
visas in your home country.
One orThree-year Non-Immigrant Visa "B" Multi Entry Visa
NON-IMMIGRANT VISA  (Category “B”) For Business Only
(Has to be applied for in your Home Country)
Don's Life In Thailand