Click Picture To Enlarge
1
Information for obtaining a Thailand VISA
(Updated November 2012)

If you intend to come to Thailand for less than 30-days, you do not need  a
VISA, before you travel.
DIPLOMATIC VISA
OR
OFFICIAL VISA
Purpose of visit :
- To enter Thailand on diplomatic or official functions.

TRANSIT VISA
Maximum stay 30 days
Purpose of visit:
- To transit to the country of destination (Category “TS”)
- To participate in sport activities (Category “S”)
- The person in charge or crew coming to a port, station or
area in the Kingdom (Category “C”)
TOURIST VISA
60 day stay and
employment is prohibited
Purpose of visit:
- To travel for tourism (pleasure) purposes only (Category
“TR”)




NON-IMMIGRANT VISA
Maximum stay 90 days,
extension of stay may be
applied for in Thailand
Purpose of visit :

- Category "B" - To conduct business, attend conference,
or to work
-
Category "ED" - To study
-
Category "O" - To visit family
-
Category "RS" - To conduct scientific research or training
-
Category "R" - To perform missionary work or other
religious activities with the concurrence of the Thai ministries
or Government Departments concerned
(
- Category "M" - To work as a film-producer, journalist or
reporter
-
Category "F" - To perform official duties
-
Category "O" - Other activities, Marriage;  
-
Category "O-A" - Retirement
Transit Visa (per entry) - Maximum 2 Entries
US $30.00
800 THB
Tourist Visa (per entry) - Maximum 2 Entries
US $35.00
1000 THB
Non-Immigrant Visas:
   
- Single Entry
US $65.00
2000 THB
- 1 Year Multiple-Entry
US $175.00
 
- 3 Year Multiple-Entry for persons who hold the travel
documents of the APEC member countries to enter the
Kingdom of Thailand for the purpose of business
US $350.00
 
Tourist Visa Fee exemption program ended March 31, 2011.  Starting April 1, 2011,
the visa fee for the 60-day Thai Tourist Visa will be $35 per entry

VISA TYPES – PURPOSES OF VISIT
VISA FEE RATES (As of May 2010)
Don's Life In Thailand
NOTE:  There is one type of Visa that requires No Paperwork - The "P" Visa

The plain "P visa" which is
"Prison",  It allows you to stay here without any applications,
documents, or payments.  Easy to get.  Just break the law.

Detailed Information
about
Border Run
CLICK HERE
Visa On Arrival- CLICK HERE