Many people want to stay permanently in Thailand and dream of how they can apply for Thai Permanent Resident
status.

The annual quota for granting permanent residency in Thailand is a maximum of
100 persons per country. The
Interior Minister is responsible for issuing the announcement each year.   The application period is usually from
October to the end of December every year.

Advantages of Permanent Residence in Thailand

There are a number of advantages to holding permanent resident status in Thailand:

It allows the holder to live permanently in Thailand, with no requirement to apply for an extension of temporary stay.

In addition to the permanent residence book, an alien registration book will be issued, which is the equivalent of the   
ID card held by Thais. A permanent resident can have his/her name included on a house registration document.

Obtaining a work permit is easier for a permanent resident than for a non-resident, but you still need to have a
work permit if working.

A permanent resident also has a number of other privileges such as, for example, being able to:

(a)
buy a condominium without being required to transfer money from abroad;
(b) apply for naturalization in accordance with the law concerned;
(c) have Thai nationality granted to children who are born in Thailand;
(d) become a director of a public company; and (e) apply for an extension of stay or permanent residence for non-
Thai family members.

The Immigration Commission has the power to define all regulations concerning permanent residency. The
Immigration Bureau is the agency that handles all procedures concerning permanent residency applications.

Qualifications of an applicant:

1.
An applicant must have received permission for yearly stays in Thailand on a non-immigrant visa for at least of
three years prior to the submission of an application for permanent residency. Holders of multiple entry non-
immigrant visa applied at a Thai Embassy abroad does not qualify for permanent residency. You must have 3 un-
broken yearly extensions in order to qualify. Yearly extensions are visas applied at the immigration bureau for 1 year
validity.

2. An applicant must be holding a non-immigrant visa at the time of submitting an application.  

Documents required

The list of required documents depends on the category under which the application is made. Though it’s more or
less financial documentation supporting each category.

Fees:

Application for a residence permit

THB 7,600
 **This is a non-refundable application fee regardless if the application has been approved or denied.  
Hiring a firm to assist you and check all necessary documentations can immensely increase your chances of getting
approved.

THB 191,400

- Approval of a residence permit (payable on receipt of residence book)  **For categories under business, investment
and employment.

- Approval of a residence permit (payable on receipt of residence book) for a foreigner married to a Thai, the spouse
of a resident, and any of their children who have not reached the status of a Thai juristic person (i.e., unmarried
children aged below 20 years)

THB 95,700 **For categories under humanitarian reasons: i.e. spouse, parent etc

The Thai Immigration Bureau has announced quotas for all expatriates applying for residence permits at 100 persons
per nationality. All foreigners may qualify to apply for a residence permit if he/she

1. Holds a passport of his/her current nationality, which was granted a Non-Immigrant visa and the individual has
been permitted to stay in Thailand for at least 3 consecutive years on a 1-year visa extension basis up to the
application submission date.

2. Has personal qualifications that meet one or more of the following categories:

-
Investment category (minimum 3 – 10 Mil. Baht investment in Thailand)
-
Working/ Business category
- Support a family or Humanity Reasons category: He/she must have relationship with a Thai citizen or an alien
who already possesses a residence permit as the followings:

- A legal husband or wife
- A legal father or mother
- A child who is under 20 years of age up to the submission date of application and must be single

3) Expert / academics category
4) Other categories

Submission period for the Residence permit applications

The applicants can submit the applications once a year. Normally, the opening date for the applications is in
December, we recommend preparing the required documents 1-2 months earlier. Once the date is announced, the
applications can be submitted until the last working day of the year.

The results will be announced in May of the following year and the residence permits will be issued in
December of the same year.

If approved, a residence blue book is issued to the alien. The foreign resident must register the place of residence in
Thailand at the local Amphur Office and obtain a house card. 7 days after receipt of the residence certificate you
then apply for an alien book (red book) at the local police station. which is the equivalent of the Thai National ID
card.  You must re-register there every year, and the fee is 200 Baht.

The Residency Permit itself never expires, unless revoked .

NOTE:
 To be able to leave the country and return at will, though, you need to apply each year for a re-entry permit
(endorsement) at 1,000 baht (multiple entries). If you don’t leave Thailand, you don’t need to have an endorsement
done.

Also, you must present yourself at the police station covering the area where you are resident once every five years
for a stamp in your book.

An alien with permanent residency status will be eligible to apply for Thai citizenship after 10 consecutive years under
this classification.
Thailand Permanent Residence

Filing period is usually from October to the end of December of every year.

Required Form is TM9
Click "
Here" to download form TM9
Don's Life In Thailand (Chiang Mai)