Don's Life In Thailand (Chiang Mai)
90 Day Report (TM47)
Download TM 47 - Click Here
(Updated Jan 2016)

Filing At Immigration

Filing By Mail (Registered or EMS)

Filing Online

Visa Service Providers

Fine for not Filing 90 day Report
                 REPORT ADDRESS EVERY 90 DAYS (FORM TM47)

Every 90 days, the alien must report, his or her current address,  to the Immigration office on Form TM 47.  The
foreigner may report to the police station if there is no immigration office in his or her residence area.

Announcement:  There is now a Immigration Office in Lampang to do your 90 days report only.  For
Information  
Click Here

NOTE:  You can now do your 90 day notice 15 days prior to expiration and 7 days after expiration.
.  ___________________________________________________________________________________

To Do Your 90 Day Report, in person, At Immigration (Promenada Mall)

Download Form TM 47 Click Here

Documents Required

--- Form TM47
--- First page of  Passport showing picture
--- Passport page showing latest VISA stamp
--- Passport page showing expiration date of passport (If different from 1st page)
--- Copy of Arrival Card (your passport may have the Departure Card)

--- Foreign National Information Form (with Passport size Photo) to Download form   
Click Here
--- Proof of address (Ex: copy of Rental Agreement).
 To download    
(Only if your last 90 day reporting was not at Chiang Mai Immigration)

SIGN ALL PAGES

Warning: The notification must be made within 15 days before or  7 days after the period of 90 days
expires.   Penalty for failure to report on time is 2000 Baht fine.   If a foreigner who did not make the
notification of staying over 90 days is arrested, he will be fined 4,000  Baht.
____________________________________________________________________________________

                              90 Day Report by Mail (Registered or EMS)


                                     90 day by mail is still done at the Airport location

NOTE:  Chiang Mai Immigration is now accepting the TM 47 by mail again.  It must be mailed 7- 15 days before
your report is due
.   You do not need to mail your Passport to them.  Tel: (053) 201 755-6)  
Unfortunately, they are so busy they hardly ever answer their phone.

IMPORTANT:    There is no grace period when reporting by registered mail

You need to provide the following:

1.  Copy of all passport pages (up to the latest arrival stamp in the Kingdom or latest visa stamp).  Sign all pages

2. Copy of arrival/departure card TM. 6  

3.  Previous notification of staying over 90 days (if any).  Suggest you make a copy for yourself before mailing it.
Example Copy

4.  Completely filled in and signed notification form TM. 47

5.  Envelope with 10 Baht stamp affixed and return address of foreigner for the officer in charge to send back the
lower part of form TM. 47.  After having received the notification this part must be stapled into your Passport.

NOTE:  Send it by EMS or Registered mail.   If you want to receive it back fast, have the return
envelope affixed with a EMS mail stamp instead of attaching a 10 Baht stamp.    

SIGN ALL PAGES

The above mentioned documents must be sent by registered or EMS mail and the receipt of the
registration kept by the foreigner.   Send the mail 15 days before the renewal date is due:   
RECOMMEND YOU STAPLE THE REGISTERED MAIL RECEIPT TO YOUR COPY OF THE TM 47 IN YOUR
PASSPORT.   

To track your registered mail
Click Here:
http://track.thailandpost.co.th/tracking/default.aspx  

Send to:

Chiang Mai Immigration Office  (This is the Airport Location)
71 Moo 3, Tambon Suthep,
Chiang Mai. 50200

Phone: 053-201755-6  
Tel: (053) 201 755-6.
website:
www.chiangmaiimm.com
Open: 08:30-12:00, 13:00-15:30

Bangkok Area Only

90 DAYS REGISTRATION, ROOM 206
IMMIGRATION BUREAU,
507 SOI SUANPLU,SOUTH SATHORN RD.,
THUNGMAHAMEK SATHORN
BANGKOK. 10120

NOTE:   If you live outside of Bangkok, check with your local Immigration Office office if they will accept
90 day reporting by mail

Your document cannot be processed by mail if you have passed the 90 day limit.  You must go to the
nearest immigration office and pay the 2000 Baht.  If you go the the Immigration Office, you still have a 7
day grace period.

-  Your new form will be stamped as of the expiration date of your old receipt, but it's usually stamped
the day that they process it.
-  Please keep your receipt of your registered or EMS mail in case of lost mail.
-  If you haven't received a reply mail for over 1 month, please contact your
Immigration Office with your registered or EMS mail receipt
-  WHEN YOU RECEIVE THE BOTTOM PART OF THE TM 47 FROM IMMIGRATION STAPLE IT INTO YOUR
PASSPORT

________________________________________________________________________________________

                                      90 Day Report Online

Update  January 18, 2016- According to an Immigration Officer, the "Online system" is only working
sporadically
.  Many Expats have reported doing it successfully and many have reported failure.
Personally, I was not able to do mine online.

You can now do your 90 day report online. You must file it between 7-15 days before it is due.  
To file report  
Click Here   You must use Internet Explorer and use all CAPS.  The site will not
work with other browsers.  

1.  Scroll to bottom of box and click on "notification of staying in the Kingdom over 90 days via
Internet"










2.  Scroll to bottom of this box (check box) and click on:
"I have read and fully understand the above terms and conditions and agree to accept them"





3.  Click on "Accept Button"

4.  Click on BLUE BOX which says
"Notification of staying in the Kingdom over 90 days (TM47)











5.  Complete Form (Use all CAPS)  Remember to use Internet Explorer.

Application status is 'in progress'.

• This processing time begins when the Immigration has received your completed application
form within 7 working days.

• Check your Application Status Online - Within 7 working days after your application is
submitted, you can check your application status by clicking on the
GREEN BOX above.

• When an application has been approved, the applicant should print out his/her receipt of
notification via www.immigration.go.th , bangkok.immigration.go.th .This receipt will also show
the next due date of notification and the applicant must keep it in the passport in case of being
checked by the officer.

• The 90 days notification online will be completed only when you get approved status from the
officer.

NOTE:   For a very detailed explanation from Chiangmai Christian Community Classifieds‎
paste  the following link into your address bar:

  https://sites.google.com/site/ccccrecent/home/immigration-online-reporting-help  

______________________________________________________________________________

                                        Visa Service Providers

Many Visa Service Providers will file your 90 day report for a fee of 300 Baht.

For a list of Providers  
Click Here
______________________________________________________________________________

                                Fine for not Filing 90 day Report

Fine for not Filing 90 day Report (TM47)

--- the notification of staying in the Kingdom over 90 days is in no way equivalent to a VISA
extension.

--- If a foreigner staying in the kingdom over 90 days without notifying the Immigration Bureau or
notifying the Immigration Bureau later than the set period, a fine of 2,000.- Baht will be collected.
If a
foreigner who did not make the notification of staying over 90 days is arrested, he will be fined
4,000.- Baht.
--- If a foreigner leaves the country and re-enters, the day count starts at 1 in every case..

--- For details contact 0-2285-5142, 0-2287-3101-10 ext.2262, 2263

This is from the Immigration website.

4. Question : What is the punishment in case of late/not notifying of residence every 90 days ?
Answer : - In case notifying in person, the alien will be punished with a fine of 2,000 Baht.

-  In case of  being arrested for not notifying on the due date, the fine is 4,000 Bath and with an
additional
fine of 200 Bath for each day which passes until the law is complied with.

Section 76 : Any alien, alien, who fails to comply with the provisions of Section 37(2),(3),(4)or(5)
shall be punished with a fine not exceeding 5,000 Baht and with and additional fine not
exceeding 200 Baht for each day which passes until the law is complied with.

You also get a red stamp on your passport for failing to do it, detailing the fine you paid
_____________________________________________________________________________

Chiangmai Christian Community  has prepared an excellent and detailed explanation of
the various options for your 90 day report.  Click Link or paste link into your address bar:
https://sites.google.com/site/ccccrecent/home/immigration-online-reporting-help
Note
The notification of staying in the Kingdom over 90 days is in no way equivalent to a visa extension.
If a foreigner staying in the kingdom over 90 days without notifying the Immigration Bureau or notifying the
Immigration Bureau later than the set period, a fine of 2,000.- Baht will be collected. If a foreigner who did not
make the notification of staying over 90 days is arrested, he will be fined 4,000.- Baht.
If a foreigner leaves the country and re-enters, the day count starts at 1 in every case.

notification of staying in the Kingdom over 90 days via Internet
*I have read and fully understand the above terms and conditions and agree to accept them

Accept     Decline
Notification of staying in the
Kingdom over 90 days (TM.47)
Check the status of your
application
Cancel your application (Terms
and Conditions)
Sample Form TM 47